Welcome to 世纪文具网中英文站! , Entry CHINA NINGBO INTERNATIONAL AUTO PARTS & AFTERMARKET FAIR 2024
Home > Headline > Industry trends > Articles
Statistics: From January to February 2024, China's lithium-ion battery exports decreased by 14.9% year-on-year
12

From January to February 2024, China's lithium-ion battery exports decreased by 14.9% compared with the same period last year

China Chemical and Physical Power Supply Industry Association Liu Yanlong

From January to February 2024, China's cumulative exports of lithium-ion batteries were 8.724 billion US dollars, and the same period in 2023 was 10.251 billion US dollars, a decrease of 14.9%. From January to February 2024, the cumulative export number of lithium-ion batteries in China was 595 million, and the same period in 2023 was 539 million, an increase of 10.4%. Among them, the export value of lithium-ion batteries in January 2024 was $5.016 billion, a decrease of 11.1% year-on-year and a decrease of 5% month-on-month; In February 2024, the export value of lithium-ion batteries was $3.708 billion, a decrease of 19.5% year-on-year and a decrease of 26.1% month-on-month. In January 2024, the number of lithium-ion battery exports was 354 million, an increase of 17.6% year-on-year and 18% month-on-month. The number of lithium-ion battery exports in February 2024 was 241 million, an increase of 1.3% year-on-year and a decrease of 31.9% month-on-month.

From January to February 2024, China's largest lithium ion battery export market is still the United States, with an export amount of 1.91 billion US dollars, a year-on-year decrease of 12.2%, accounting for 21.9% of China's lithium ion battery exports; The second largest market is Germany, with exports of $1.691 billion, the same as the same period last year, accounting for 19.4% of China's lithium-ion battery exports; South Korea was the third largest market, with exports of $634 million, a sharp decrease of 52.8% compared with the same period last year, accounting for 7.3% of China's lithium-ion battery exports.

From January to February 2024, Fujian Province is the largest source of lithium-ion battery export products in China, with an export amount of 2.408 billion US dollars, a year-on-year decrease of 11%, accounting for 27.6% of China's lithium-ion battery exports; Guangdong Province ranked second, with an export value of 1.904 billion US dollars, accounting for 21.8% of China's lithium-ion battery exports; Jiangsu Province ranked third, with exports of $1.496 billion, accounting for 17.1% of China's lithium-ion battery exports. The exports of lithium-ion batteries in Fujian, Guangdong and Jiangsu provinces accounted for 66.5% of the country's lithium-ion battery exports, 5.4 percentage points lower than the same period last year.

From January to February 2024, China's lithium-ion battery exports to Europe amounted to 3.667 billion US dollars, accounting for 42% of China's lithium-ion battery exports, a year-on-year decrease of 16.8%; Exports to Asia amounted to $2.527 billion, accounting for 29% of China's lithium-ion battery exports, down 18.7% year on year; Exports to North America amounted to $2.02 billion, accounting for 23.2% of China's lithium-ion battery exports, a decrease of 8.1%.

Table 1 Monthly changes in lithium-ion battery exports from January to February 2024

MonthMonthly  exports in 2024 ($100 million) Monthly exports in 2023 ($100 million)Year-on-year growthSequential growth
150.1656.42-11.1%-5%
237.0846.09-19.5%-26.1%
Total87.24102.51-14.9%


Table 2 Monthly changes in lithium-ion battery exports from January to February 2024

Month2024 Monthly exports in 2024 (billion)Monthly exports in 2023 (billion)Year-on-year growthSequential growth
13.543.0117.6%18%
22.412.381.3%-31.9%
Total5.955.3910.4%


Table 3 Changes in the top 15 destinations of lithium-ion battery exports from January to February 2024

Serial numberCountry and regionExports in January-February 2024 ($100 million)Exports in January-February 2023 ($100 million)Year-on-year growth
1United States  19.1021.76-12.2%
2Germany16.9116.92-0.06%
3South Korea 6.3413.42-52.8%
4Viet Nam4.884.2814.0%
5Netherlands3.687.6-51.6%
6Japan3.633.368.0%
7Italy3.461.8686.0%
8India3.184.12-22.8%
9Spain1.902.92-34.9%
10United Kingdom1.861.99-6.5%
11Hong Kong, China1.571.77-11.3%
12Belgium1.532.40-36.3%
13Finland1.380.8072.5%
14Canada1.100.22400%
15Australia0.960.6450%


Table 4 Changes in the top 10 sources of lithium-ion battery exports from January to February 2024

Serial numberprovenanceExports in January-February 2024 ($100 million)Exports in January-February 2023 ($100 million)Year-on-year growth
1Fujian Province24.0827.06-11.0%
2Guangdong Province19.0423.68-19.6%
3Jiangsu Province14.9621.80-31.4%
4Shanghai Municipality10.8610.157.0%
5Zhejiang Province4.425.84-24.3%
6Tianjin2.702.72-0.7%
7Anhui Province2.612.2715.0%
8Liaoning Province1.210.8640.7%
9Chongqing Municipality1.081.52-28.9%
10Shandong Province1.020.48112.5%


Table V Changes in the value of exports by continent, January-February 2024

Area nameExport value for January-February 2024 ($100 million)Export value for January-February 2023 (USD billion)Year-on-year growth
Europe36.6744.05-16.8%
Asia25.2731.07-18.7%
North America20.2021.98-8.1%
South America2.331.9817.7%
Africa1.52.68-44.0%
Oceania1.270.7667.1%


Table VI Changes in volume of exports by continent, January-February 2024

Area nameNumber of exports in January-February 2024 (billion)Exports in January-February 2023 (100 million)Year-on-year growth
Asia4.093.1828.6%
Europe1.311.41-7.1%
North America0.270.51-47.1%
South America0.180.175.9%
Africa0.080.1-20%
Oceania0.060.01500%

Declaration: This article comes from the China Chemical and Physical Power Supply Industry Association .If copyright issues are involved, please contact us to delete.

Like 0
Collect 0
Words 0/1000
Post Comments
Comments information 0 comments